BEACH WALK VILLAGulhi · Maldives
Book
★ 8.7/10 · 102 reviews

BEACH WALK VILLA

Beachfront guest house on Gulhi island

Check availability
2 room types Sleeps up to 2
Welcome

A place to stay on Gulhi

BEACH WALK VILLA is a guest house located directly on the beach of Gulhi island. The property offers family-friendly accommodation with amenities such as a restaurant, a kids' pool, and an outdoor play area. It provides various activities including yoga and fitness classes, along with water sports like kayaking and canoeing. Scuba diving excursions can also be arranged. The guest house is situated approximately 22 km from the airport via public ferry or shared speedboat.

8.7/10
Guest rating
102 reviews
2
Room types
available
$88
Rates from
Per night
Is it right for you?

Is this stay right for you?

A family-friendly beachfront guest house with dining and activities.

Best for

  • families with children
  • beachfront access
  • water activities

Less suited to

  • those seeking a private beach
  • guests preferring direct airport access

beachfront setting

Situated directly on the sand, this guest house provides easy access to the beach. Enjoy the sea breeze from your room or relax in one of the picnic areas.

family-friendly facilities

The property includes a kids' pool and an outdoor play area, making it suitable for families. Restaurants offer family-friendly dining options.

activities and excursions

Guests can participate in on-site yoga and fitness classes. Kayaking, canoeing, and scuba diving are available as arranged activities.

Rooms & rates

Double Room

16 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 large double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Minibar
From
$88 /night
View room

Amenities at BEACH WALK VILLA

Most popular facilities

  • Airport shuttle
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Beachfront
  • Family rooms
  • Basic free Wifi (6 Mbps)
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Tea/Coffee Maker in All Rooms

Great for your stay

  • Restaurant
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Free Wifi
  • BBQ facilities
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Family rooms
  • Airport shuttle

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Towels/Sheets (extra fee)
  • Bath or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Shower

Bedroom

  • Linens
  • Wardrobe or closet

Outdoors

  • Picnic area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Beachfront
  • BBQ facilities Additional charge

Kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
Public ferry or shared speedboat
22 km
from Velana airport (MLE)

How to get there

Located on Gulhi island, BEACH WALK VILLA is approximately 22 km from the airport. Transfers are available via public ferry or shared speedboat.

The public ferry costs only a few dollars but runs on set days; a shared speedboat is typically $25–50 per person one way. The guesthouse usually arranges the speedboat — confirm days and fare.

Full directions, map & what's nearby →

Where it is

Kandholhu, Lhosgas Magu, Gulhi, Kaafu Atoll, Maldives

Get directions

5 sights nearby; the nearest beach, private beach for tourists, is 100 m away.

Things to do nearby

  • private beach for touristsbeach100 m
  • South Beachbeach270 m
  • Dhigu Thilaattraction1.0 km
  • Shark Pointattraction1.2 km
  • Coconut Grovepark2.2 km

Distances measured in a straight line from the property · map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

What guests say
8.7 / 10
across 102 reviews

Guests have rated the property with a guest rating of 8.7/10 based on 102 reviews. Highlights mentioned include its beachfront location and family-friendly amenities.

Location & beach proximity · 18Friendly & helpful staff · 20Cleanliness & housekeeping · 12Room comfort & amenities · 8Value for money · 5

Reviews scoring 9–10: 19 · average 9.6

They wrote about: location, staff, room

Reviews scoring 7–9: 7 · average 7.6

They wrote about: location, staff, breakfast

Reviews scoring 5–7: 3 · average 5.3

They wrote about: cleanliness, room, location

Reviews scoring Under 5: 1 · average 1

A summary of guest reviews from Booking partner sites.

Before you book

MealsBreakfast available
Airport transferAvailable — arranged by property, paid separately
Wi-FiAvailable
Languages spokenEnglish, Russian, Turkish, Chinese

The fine print

Check-in

From 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Check-out

From 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Cancellation/ prepayment

Cancellation and prepayment policies vary according to accommodation type. Enter your stay dates and check the conditions of your selected option.

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Smoking

Smoking is not allowed.

Quiet hours

Guests need be quiet between 10:00 PM and 8:00 AM.

Questions & answers

How do I get to BEACH WALK VILLA from the airport?

You can reach BEACH WALK VILLA via public ferry or shared speedboat. The distance from the airport is approximately 22 km.

What types of rooms are available?

The guest house offers Double Rooms and Deluxe Double Rooms with Balcony and Sea View. Both room types include air conditioning and private bathrooms.

Does the guest house have a restaurant?

Yes, there is a restaurant on-site, noted as being family-friendly. Breakfast is also available.

Are there activities for children?

Yes, BEACH WALK VILLA has an outdoor play area and a kids' pool.

What water sports can I do?

Kayaking and canoeing are available on-site. Scuba diving and snorkeling can also be arranged for an additional charge.

Is Wi-Fi available?

Basic free Wi-Fi with a speed of 6 Mbps is available at the property.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book BEACH WALK VILLA?

Indicative rates from $88/night. Check availability & prices
Reservations+960 941-6465
AddressKandholhu, Lhosgas Magu, Gulhi, Kaafu Atoll, Maldives
BEACH WALK VILLA from $88/night
Check availability